Protests against Copyright Directive: All Cities, Dates and Numbers of Participants across Europe

More than 170.000 people across Europe took to the streets on 23rd March for a free Internet and against the EU copyright reform. We now collect the figures of all demonstrations across Europe.

This list is incomplete and will be updated regularly. We appreciate submissions of links to numbers published by police and organisers. We also accept realistic estimates marked as such. In this case, please add links to overview photos showing the participants. If a city is missing, please also add it in the comments and we will amend the table.

When more reliable sources come in, some numbers in the estimates (marked with a *) will be replaced.

We look forward to your contributions!

CityDateParticipants acc. Police ForcesParticipants acc. Organizer / Estimates*
Aachen23.3.191.000
Amsterdam23.3.19250*
Athen23.3.1910* / 25*
Berlin23.3.193km long Demonstration40.000
Bielefeld23.3.191000*
Brüssel23.3.1920*
Brno23.3.19100*
Budějovice23.3.1950*
Bukarest23.3.1910*
Chemnitz23.3.19600*/400*
Dortmund23.3.193.5006.000*
Dresden23.3.195.000
Düsseldorf23.3.194.000
Erfurt23.3.192.0002.000*
Erlangen23.3.19300*
Flensburg23.3.19150
Frankfurt23.3.198.00010.000
Freiburg23.3.1925003.000
Fürth23.3.191.000*
Göteborg23.3.1910* / 50*
Göttingen23.3.19600*
Hamburg23.3.197.00010.000*
Hannover23.3.193.2005.500
Heidelberg23.3.191.000 / 900*
Helsinki23.3.1940*
Hof23.3.19200*
Innsbruck23.3.1980* / 300*
Jena23.3.19300500*
Jihlava23.3.1950*
Kaiserslautern23.3.19500*
Karlsruhe23.3.195.0005.000
Katowice23.3.19200*
Kiel23.3.191.2002.000*
Koblenz23.3.191.000*
Köln23.3.198.00015.000
Krakau23.3.19100*
Leipzig23.3.194.0005.000*
Lippstadt23.3.19100
Lissabon23.3.195*
Ljubljana23.3.1910*
Łódź23.3.19
Lüneburg23.3.1920*
Luxemburg23.3.19100*
Magdeburg23.3.191.000*
Malmö23.3.1910*
München23.3.1940.00050.000
Münster23.3.191.000
Nürnberg23.3.193.000
Oldenburg23.3.191.000*
Osnabrück23.3.19600
Paderborn23.3.19500
Potsdam23.3.19300*
Poznań23.3.1930*
Prag23.3.1930* / 100*
Ravensburg23.3.19300*
Rostock23.3.191.0001.000 / 600*
Saarbrücken23.3.192.000*
Salzburg23.3.19200500
Schwerin23.3.1930
Siegen23.3.19150 / 110*
Stockholm23.3.1970*
Stuttgart23.3.1910.000
Thessaloniki23.3.19
Trier23.3.19800*
Ulm23.3.191.800
Villingen-Schwenningen23.3.19250*
Warschau23.3.19200*
Weimar23.3.19
Weißenburg i. Bay.23.3.1980*
Wien23.3.194.000
Wroclaw23.3.19
Würzburg23.3.195001000
Zürich23.3.191.000 / 1.000*
————-———————-————-
Berlin21.3.1910*
Bremen23.3.197003.500
Nürnberg16.3.193.500
Graz16.3.19250
Kassel9.3.19200*
Köln9.3.19500700
Leipzig9.3.19500*
Magdeburg9.3.191.0001.500*
Würzburg9.3.19150*
Worms9.3.1990*
Hamburg6.3.19500*
Hannover6.3.19500*
Berlin5.3.192.0002.500
Frankfurt5.3.192.200
Köln5.3.191.500
München5.3.192.500
Stuttgart5.3.19300
Berlin2.3.192.0005.000
Worms2.3.19
Hannover1.3.19
Köln16.2.191.5002.000
Köln23.2.192.5004.000

Numbers marked with * are estimates made by participants, newspapers or netzpolitik.org based on overview photos and streams. They do not represent figures of official organizers.

Du möchtest mehr kritische Berichterstattung?

Unsere Arbeit bei netzpolitik.org wird fast ausschließlich durch freiwillige Spenden unserer Leserinnen und Leser finanziert. Das ermöglicht uns mit einer Redaktion von derzeit 15 Menschen viele wichtige Themen und Debatten einer digitalen Gesellschaft journalistisch zu bearbeiten.

Mit Deiner Unterstützung können wir noch mehr aufklären, viel öfter investigativ recherchieren, mehr Hintergründe liefern - und noch stärker digitale Grundrechte verteidigen!

Unterstütze auch Du unsere Arbeit jetzt mit deiner Spende.

 

Unsere Arbeit bei netzpolitik.org wird fast ausschließlich durch freiwillige Spenden unserer Leserinnen und Leser finanziert. Das ermöglicht uns mit einer Redaktion von derzeit 15 Menschen viele wichtige Themen und Debatten einer digitalen Gesellschaft journalistisch zu bearbeiten.

Mit Deiner Unterstützung können wir noch mehr aufklären, viel öfter investigativ recherchieren, mehr Hintergründe liefern - und noch stärker digitale Grundrechte verteidigen!

Dann unterstütze uns hier mit einer Spende.

0 Ergänzungen

Wir freuen uns auf Deine Anmerkungen, Fragen, Korrekturen und inhaltlichen Ergänzungen zum Artikel. Unsere Regeln zur Veröffentlichung von Ergänzungen findest Du unter netzpolitik.org/kommentare. Deine E-Mail-Adresse wird nicht veröffentlicht.